New Iowa tax law will benefit retired farmers
[…] Beginning in 2023, Iowa Code § 422.5(3)(a) exempts all “retirement income” from state taxation for eligible individuals. Recognizing that for many producers, farm assets are the main source of retirement income, Iowa law now allows “retired farmers” to choose to exclude either farm rental income or eligible capital gain from state taxation. Retired farmer means an individual who is disabled or who is fifty-five years of age or older and who no longer materially participates in a farming business. Federal tax laws still apply.

Retired Farmer Lease Income Exclusion
Under Iowa Code § 422.7, retired farmers may elect to exclude from Iowa taxation:

  • the net income received from a written “farm tenancy agreement
  • covering real property held by the eligible individual for ten or more years
  • if the eligible individual materially participated in a “farming business” for ten or more years.

If a retired farmer makes this election, they will not be eligible for the Beginning Farmer Tax Credit or the Iowa Capital Gain Deduction in future years.

Retired Farmer Capital Gain Exclusion